Maximum price potential for Solana (SOL)
The most defensible long-term framework places SOL’s base-case upside around $300–$600, with an optimistic but still plausible upper range of approximately $800–$1,500 if the network becomes a major venue for stablecoin settlement, decentralized trading, tokenized assets, and consumer applications.
A move to $2,000 or higher is mathematically possible, but it would require a much more demanding outcome: Solana would need to become one of the world’s dominant digital financial networks, not merely remain a successful high-throughput Layer 1.
These are valuation scenarios, not forecasts or investment recommendations. The appropriate risk assessment depends on factors such as investment horizon, portfolio concentration, ability to tolerate large drawdowns, and whether the position is intended for speculation or long-term exposure.
Current valuation and market position
Market snapshots in the research vary because they were taken at different times and use slightly different supply methodologies. The most recent market-data snapshot reported:
| Metric | Current estimate | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | $103.36 | |
| Circulating market cap | $60.49 billion | |
| Fully diluted valuation | $65.46 billion | |
| Circulating supply | 585.21 million SOL | |
| Total supply | 633.27 million SOL | |
| Circulating supply as a share of total supply | Approximately 92.4% | |
| Market-cap ranking | #7 | |
| 24-hour volume | $4.16 billion | |
| Reported risk score | 22.34 |
Other late-August 2026 snapshots placed SOL between approximately $76 and $107, with market capitalizations between roughly $44 billion and $60 billion. Those differences do not change the central valuation conclusion: Solana is already a large-cap cryptoasset, so future appreciation requires a large increase in network value rather than merely a small increase in adoption.
The circulating supply is already close to total supply, which means the remaining gap is relatively limited compared with newer projects that have substantial token unlocks ahead. However, SOL remains inflationary, so the relevant supply for long-term targets will be higher than today’s supply.
Market-cap comparison
Comparison with major cryptoassets
| Asset | Approximate market cap | SOL comparison | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bitcoin (BTC) | $1.58 trillion | SOL is approximately 6.6% as large | |
| Ethereum (ETH) | $298.53 billion | SOL is approximately 20.3% as large | |
| BNB | $92.25 billion | SOL is approximately 65.6% as large | |
| Solana (SOL) | $60.49 billion | Current reference point | |
| TRON | $31.52 billion | SOL is approximately 1.9 times as large | |
| Cardano (ADA) | $7.47 billion | SOL is approximately 8.1 times as large |
The comparison with Ethereum is the most important. Ethereum has a much larger established developer base, deeper liquidity, extensive institutional recognition, and a broad Layer 2 ecosystem. Solana’s advantages are unified liquidity, fast execution, low fees, and strong activity in trading and consumer-facing applications.
At current supply, the following comparisons are useful:
| Target market cap for SOL | Approximate price using 585.21M circulating SOL | Interpretation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| $100 billion | $171 | Recovery into large-cap territory | |
| $150 billion | $256 | Strong cycle recovery | |
| $250 billion | $427 | Major Layer 1 expansion | |
| $300 billion | $513 | Approximately current Ethereum-scale valuation | |
| $500 billion | $854 | One of the largest global cryptoassets | |
| $1 trillion | $1,708 | Global financial-infrastructure scenario |
A market-cap parity scenario with today’s Ethereum valuation would imply approximately $510–$515 per SOL. That does not mean Solana must overtake Ethereum to reach $500, because both assets could appreciate. It does mean that prices around $500 require SOL to reach a valuation comparable to the largest smart-contract platforms.
Comparison with traditional markets
The traditional-market comparisons provide scale rather than a direct valuation model.
A market capitalization of:
- $100–$150 billion would place Solana in the range of a substantial public technology or financial-services company.
- $300 billion would make SOL comparable in size to some of the world’s largest established companies.
- $600–$700 billion would approach the scale of the largest global corporations.
- $1 trillion or more would place Solana among the most valuable digital and financial infrastructure assets globally.
The comparison with payment networks requires caution. Visa reported approximately $14.2 trillion in fiscal 2025 payments volume, approximately $16.7 trillion in total volume, and 257.5 billion processed transactions. Nilson Report data placed combined 2025 U.S. Visa and Mastercard purchase volume at approximately $9.986 trillion.
Solana can produce very high transaction counts, but blockchain transactions are not directly comparable to card payments. They can include validator votes, arbitrage, automated trading, token transfers, and other low-value or programmatic activity. Visa’s analysis reported roughly 400 user-generated transactions per second on average for Solana, with peaks above 2,000, while theoretical network capacity is substantially higher.
The relevant opportunity is not replacing all Visa or Mastercard volume. Capturing a small portion of stablecoin settlement, remittances, cross-border transfers, merchant settlement, and digital-asset trading could still support significant growth. However, payment volume does not translate one-for-one into token value. SOL must capture economic value through transaction demand, staking, collateral, liquidity, fee revenue, and monetary premium.
Historical all-time high
SOL’s prior major high was approximately $293–$294 in January 2025. The market capitalization at that time was estimated around $140 billion, using the lower circulating supply then in existence.
A return to the old price high with today’s approximate supply would imply a market cap near $171 billion:
[ 585.21\text{ million SOL} \times $293 \approx $171.5\text{ billion} ]
This distinction is important. Recovering the previous price does not merely require recovering the previous market capitalization because the supply base has expanded.
The prior high demonstrated that the market can assign Solana a valuation in the low hundreds of billions during a favorable cycle. It was supported by:
- Strong retail participation.
- Speculative inflows.
- NFT and consumer-application activity.
- High visibility around throughput and low fees.
- Broad risk appetite across crypto markets.
The previous high is therefore a useful psychological and historical reference, but it is not a fundamental price ceiling. A sustainable move above it would require durable usage, not only renewed speculative liquidity.
Adoption metrics and what they imply
The available data shows substantial activity, but the metrics differ significantly depending on the provider and definition.
Recent activity snapshots
| Metric | Reported estimate | Interpretation | |
|---|---|---|---|
| DeFi total value locked | $5.83 billion | Meaningful DeFi base, but still far below the value of major global financial markets | |
| Stablecoin market capitalization | $15.79 billion to $16.4 billion | Important liquidity foundation for payments and trading | |
| 24-hour DEX volume | $1.96 billion | Strong trading activity | |
| Seven-day DEX volume | $17.36 billion | Demonstrates material weekly liquidity | |
| 24-hour active addresses | Approximately 2.05 million | Significant user and automated-activity footprint | |
| 24-hour transactions | Approximately 88 million | Very high throughput, though not all transactions represent equal economic demand | |
| Artemis daily active users | Approximately 3.5 million | Higher estimate using different methodology | |
| Artemis daily transactions | Approximately 166.9 million | Highlights measurement differences | |
| Artemis stablecoin transfer volume | Approximately $7.6 billion | Indicates meaningful stablecoin settlement activity | |
| Reported weekly active addresses | 29.84 million | Includes a broad weekly measurement | |
| Reported weekly transactions | 680 million | Includes retail and high-frequency activity | |
| Reported TVL in another snapshot | Approximately $25 billion | Methodology differs substantially from DeFiLlama |
The differences are important rather than merely technical. A high raw transaction count is encouraging for network adoption, but it does not necessarily mean that SOL is generating equivalent economic value. Activity influenced by memecoins, bots, arbitrage, or incentives can be highly volatile and may not support a permanent valuation multiple.
The strongest evidence for a higher ceiling would be sustained growth in:
- Stablecoin settlement.
- Recurring DeFi and derivatives activity.
- Tokenized funds and securities.
- Retained consumer users.
- Developer retention.
- Application revenue.
- Fee generation that grows faster than token issuance.
Supply dynamics and price dilution
The current reported supply is approximately:
- 585.21 million circulating SOL.
- 633.27 million total SOL.
- A gap of approximately 48.06 million SOL between circulating and total supply.
This relatively small remaining gap reduces traditional unlock risk. However, SOL has an inflationary issuance schedule. Recent estimates placed annual inflation near 3.7%–4.2%, with the long-term schedule expected to decline toward approximately 1.5%.
Half of each transaction fee is burned, but available research indicates that current burns do not necessarily offset newly issued SOL. One August 2026 proposal estimated roughly 60,000 newly issued SOL per day compared with approximately 9,000 SOL potentially burned per day under the existing structure, although these figures depend on network conditions and proposed fee changes.
The effect on valuation is straightforward:
| Future circulating supply | Market cap required for $1,000 SOL | |
|---|---|---|
| 585 million | $585 billion | |
| 600 million | $600 billion | |
| 650 million | $650 billion | |
| 700 million | $700 billion |
Therefore, a $1,000 price target is not just a question of whether demand increases. It requires a market capitalization of approximately $600–$700 billion, depending on future supply.
Staking can reduce the liquid supply available for trading and compensate participating holders for inflation. However, staking rewards are largely funded through issuance, and validators or delegators may sell rewards to cover operating costs. Adoption must therefore grow faster than net dilution for the strongest price effects to emerge.
Network effects and adoption curve
The positive network-effect loop is:
- Low fees and fast execution attract applications.
- Applications attract users, developers, and liquidity.
- More liquidity improves trading execution and reduces slippage.
- Stablecoin balances and transaction activity increase.
- Greater utility raises demand for SOL as a fee asset, staking asset, collateral, and liquidity instrument.
- Higher usage attracts additional institutional infrastructure.
This loop is already visible in Solana’s DEX activity, stablecoin balances, consumer applications, and institutional integrations.
The main question is the quality of adoption. There is a meaningful difference between:
- A network with high transaction counts driven by short-lived speculative activity.
- A network with recurring settlement, lending, payments, tokenized assets, and application revenue.
The first can produce impressive usage metrics but a lower long-term valuation multiple. The second can justify a much higher market capitalization because it creates persistent demand and stronger retention.
Total addressable market
Solana’s potential market is best viewed as several overlapping markets rather than one headline TAM.
1. Crypto-native trading and DeFi
This is the most established opportunity. Solana has demonstrated substantial DEX liquidity, particularly in spot trading and high-frequency activity. Derivatives, lending, collateral, and automated market-making could expand this base.
The constraint is competition from Ethereum, Ethereum Layer 2 networks, BNB Chain, TRON, Avalanche, Sui, Aptos, and specialized trading networks.
2. Stablecoin payments and settlement
Stablecoins could support:
- Cross-border transfers.
- Remittances.
- Merchant settlement.
- Treasury transfers.
- Exchange liquidity.
- Micropayments.
- Business-to-business payments.
This is a larger and potentially more durable market than purely speculative trading. Solana’s low fees and fast confirmation times are well suited to small-value transfers.
However, stablecoin growth does not automatically produce proportional demand for SOL. Much of the economic value could accrue to stablecoin issuers, applications, custodians, exchanges, or payment providers.
3. Tokenized real-world assets
Research reported the following estimates:
- More than $2.8 billion in Solana RWA market activity in May 2026.
- Approximately $3.91 billion in distributed asset value on Solana according to RWA.xyz in August 2026.
- Approximately 348,489 RWA holders in the RWA.xyz snapshot.
- Approximately $2.94 billion in 30-day RWA transfer volume.
- More than 230,000 on-chain RWA holders in a separate Solana Foundation report.
- Approximately 97% of cumulative on-chain tokenized-equity spot trading volume across blockchains in the cited Solana Foundation data.
These figures use different definitions, so they should not be treated as directly interchangeable. They nevertheless indicate that tokenization is moving beyond a purely theoretical use case.
WisdomTree brought tokenized funds to Solana, while Matrixdock, Securitize, and other providers expanded tokenized securities, gold, funds, and equity infrastructure. McKinsey’s cited projection of a $2 trillion tokenization market by 2030 describes the potential industry-wide market, not value that will necessarily settle on Solana.
4. DePIN
The Solana ecosystem’s DePIN materials cite approximately:
- $400 million in annual rewards.
- 2 million DePIN transactions per month.
- 1.5 million peak users.
DePIN can create a more diverse adoption base through wireless networks, storage, computing, mapping, and other physical infrastructure services. Its value is potentially more durable than speculative trading if projects produce recurring customer revenue.
The risk is that token incentives can overstate economic sustainability. Device counts and transaction volume need to be accompanied by customer retention, recurring fees, and real demand for the underlying services.
5. Consumer applications
Gaming, social applications, loyalty programs, digital collectibles, creator tools, and mobile-first products could create high-frequency usage. This is a potentially large market, but retention and monetization remain uncertain.
The strongest consumer-app thesis is not simply that users transact frequently. It is that users continue returning after incentives and speculative interest decline.
Major growth catalysts
ETF access and institutional capital
U.S. spot Solana exchange-traded products reportedly began trading in October 2025 after an extended SEC filing process.
Reported demand indicators include:
- Bitwise’s BSOL generating approximately $129 million of inflows in its first two trading days.
- Grayscale’s GSOL attracting approximately $4 million on its first day.
- Approximately $115.3 million in monthly net inflows during May 2026, with no outflow days in the cited Solana Foundation roundup.
- Cumulative U.S. spot SOL ETF inflows above $1.16 billion in an August 2026 report.
- JPMorgan’s estimate of approximately $1.5 billion in first-year inflows.
- Other industry estimates of approximately $3–$6 billion.
These figures should be interpreted carefully. ETF inflows can represent transfers from existing exposure rather than entirely new demand. Bloomberg Intelligence-referenced reporting indicated that approximately 49% of identifiable U.S. spot Solana ETF assets were associated with institutions disclosing holdings through 13F filings as of December 31.
Nonetheless, ETFs can materially improve distribution, custody, brokerage access, and institutional familiarity. Products that include staking exposure could further strengthen the investment case, although they could also increase volatility if institutional flows reverse.
Firedancer and Alpenglow
Firedancer provides an independent validator client developed by Jump. Its importance is not only speed. Client diversity reduces the risk that a software defect in the dominant implementation disrupts a large portion of the network.
Earlier reporting placed Agave/Jito at approximately 92% of network stake and Firedancer near 7% in mid-2025, so client diversification remained a work in progress. Firedancer’s mainnet availability in 2026 could improve resilience over time.
Alpenglow is designed to improve consensus responsiveness, with a target of approximately 150-millisecond finality, compared with roughly 400-millisecond pre-confirmation latency and approximately 12.8 seconds for current TowerBFT finality. Faster finality could improve the network’s suitability for payments, capital markets, and latency-sensitive applications.
However, Alpenglow remained under development in the latest official materials, with Phase 1 targeted for Q3 2026. Major consensus changes introduce implementation, migration, and timeline risks.
Real-world institutional integrations
Tokenized funds, treasuries, equities, metals, and other instruments could create recurring settlement and collateral demand. This is strategically important because institutional financial activity is generally more persistent than retail speculation.
The impact on SOL depends on how much activity requires the token for fees, staking, collateral, or liquidity. Tokenization alone does not guarantee a proportional increase in SOL’s value.
Broader market conditions
A larger total crypto market, easier monetary conditions, rising stablecoin supply, and renewed institutional capital could substantially increase the ceiling for major Layer 1 assets.
Conversely, SOL remains a high-beta cryptoasset. Even strong network fundamentals may not prevent large drawdowns during a Bitcoin-led liquidity contraction or broader risk-off period.
Derivatives and near-term market structure
Derivatives data indicates bullish positioning, but also elevated leverage and crowded longs.
| Metric | Current reading | Meaning | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Futures open interest | $6.68 billion | High participation and leverage | |
| 30-day change in open interest | +47.3% | Significant expansion of speculative exposure | |
| 30-day high in open interest | $7.74 billion | Current level is approximately 20% below the high | |
| Funding rate | 0.0027% per 8 hours | Bullish, but below extreme-overheating levels | |
| 30-day average funding | 0.0044% per 8 hours | Current funding is positive but less aggressive | |
| Binance long/short ratio | 1.91 | Approximately 65.6% of accounts are long | |
| 30-day average long share | 68.3% | Persistent long bias | |
| 30-day liquidations | $429.8 million | Material two-sided volatility | |
| Largest single liquidation event | $89.9 million | Evidence of meaningful leverage risk | |
| Latest 24-hour liquidation split | 56.2% shorts, 43.8% longs | Recent upward movement forced more short closures | |
| Crypto Fear & Greed Index | 70, Greed | Positive but not extreme sentiment |
The derivatives structure supports a constructive medium-term backdrop, but it does not justify a higher fundamental ceiling by itself. Open interest is nearly 20% above its 30-day average, and long positioning is crowded.
A healthier advance would involve:
- Rising spot prices.
- Stable or moderately increasing open interest.
- Funding remaining below overheated levels.
- Continued ETF and institutional demand.
- Increasing stablecoin, DeFi, and application usage.
A fragile setup would involve falling prices while open interest remains near $6–$7 billion, funding remains positive, and more than 65% of accounts remain long. That combination could produce a long-liquidation cascade.
Scenario analysis
The following ranges use different supply assumptions where appropriate. Because SOL is inflationary, future market capitalization matters more than the headline price.
| Scenario | Price range | Assumed supply | Implied market cap | Required conditions | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $150–$205 | Approximately 585M SOL | $90B–$120B | Continued ecosystem growth, moderate crypto expansion, no major reliability deterioration | |
| Base case | $250–$430 | Approximately 585M–610M SOL | Roughly $150B–$260B | Continued growth in DeFi, stablecoins, trading, consumer apps, and institutional access | |
| Strong base or optimistic | $450–$600 | Approximately 650M SOL | Roughly $293B–$390B | Strong ETF demand, successful upgrades, sustained application growth, and a favorable market cycle | |
| Optimistic upper range | $800–$1,500 | Approximately 650M–700M SOL | Roughly $520B–$1.05T | Major global settlement role across payments, trading, tokenized assets, and consumer applications | |
| Extreme long-term scenario | $2,000+ | Approximately 650M–700M SOL | At least $1.3T–$1.4T | Global-scale financial infrastructure status and very large smart-contract-platform market expansion |
Conservative scenario: $150–$205
This would represent a recovery toward a $90–$120 billion market capitalization. Solana would remain a major Layer 1, but would not need to dominate payments, tokenization, or DeFi.
This range is plausible under modest ecosystem growth and a moderate crypto-market expansion. It would not require SOL to displace Ethereum, but it would require continued reliability and the absence of a major competitive or regulatory setback.
Base scenario: $250–$430
This range corresponds approximately to a $150–$260 billion market capitalization, depending on future supply. It includes a retest of the previous high and a meaningful expansion beyond it.
The conditions would include:
- Continued DEX and derivatives leadership.
- Rising stablecoin balances and settlement.
- More institutional products and custody access.
- Durable developer and consumer-app growth.
- Successful network upgrades.
- A supportive broader crypto market.
The upper end would place Solana near or above the current valuation scale of Ethereum, which requires sustained growth rather than a temporary speculative spike.
Optimistic but realistic scenario: $450–$600
At approximately 650 million circulating SOL, this range would imply a market capitalization of roughly $293–$390 billion.
This would require Solana to become a clear leader in several categories simultaneously:
- Stablecoin settlement.
- High-volume decentralized trading.
- Tokenized financial assets.
- Consumer applications.
- Institutional market infrastructure.
The $520 estimate previously published by VanEck corresponds to approximately $300 billion using today’s approximate supply, placing it within this optimistic valuation band.
Maximum realistic upper range: $800–$1,500
At a future supply of 650–700 million SOL, this range implies approximately $520 billion to more than $1 trillion in market capitalization.
The lower portion, around $800–$1,000, could be considered a maximum realistic upper case if Solana becomes one of the dominant global crypto settlement and application platforms. It would require much more than the continuation of current memecoin or trading activity.
The upper portion, around $1,500, would require a significant expansion of the entire smart-contract-platform market and strong Solana market share across multiple sectors.
Could SOL reach $2,000 or more?
At approximately 650–700 million circulating SOL, a $2,000 price would imply a market capitalization of roughly $1.3–$1.4 trillion. Using today’s supply, the implied valuation is approximately $1.17 trillion.
Published long-term models have produced targets in this area:
- Standard Chartered reportedly projected $2,000 by 2030.
- VanEck’s bull case projected approximately $3,211.
- Bitwise-related reporting described a base case near $4,025 and a bull case near $6,636.
These are highly conditional models, not consensus expectations. They require assumptions such as very high smart-contract-platform market share, substantial annual network revenue, major stablecoin and micropayment adoption, or a much larger total crypto market.
A price above $2,000 should therefore be treated as an extreme long-term scenario rather than an outcome supported by current adoption metrics alone.
Comparison with similar projects at peak valuations
Historical comparisons suggest:
| Valuation level | What it would imply | |
|---|---|---|
| $100B–$200B market cap | Historically plausible for a leading Layer 1 during a strong crypto cycle | |
| $250B–$350B | Requires sustained ecosystem leadership and substantial institutional participation | |
| $500B | Places Solana among the most valuable digital infrastructure assets | |
| $600B–$700B | Requires broad institutional, consumer, payments, and capital-markets adoption | |
| $1T+ | Requires global-scale financial-network status |
Solana has already demonstrated the ability to reach a market capitalization in the low hundreds of billions. The next step is more difficult because the asset is now larger, supply is higher, competition is more developed, and investors will require evidence of durable economic value.
Bitcoin is not a direct comparable because its valuation is driven primarily by monetary scarcity and store-of-value demand. Ethereum is the clearest infrastructure comparison, while BNB, TRON, Sui, Avalanche, Aptos, and Ethereum Layer 2 networks are relevant competitors for applications, liquidity, and developers.
Limiting factors
Economic value capture
High throughput and low fees can increase adoption while limiting direct fee revenue. A network can process enormous volume without generating proportional value for SOL.
The strongest valuation case requires activity to create demand for SOL as:
- A transaction-fee asset.
- A staking and security asset.
- Collateral in DeFi.
- A liquidity asset.
- An institutional treasury or reserve asset.
Speculative activity
Memecoin and high-frequency trading activity can produce large transaction counts and DEX volumes, but this activity may be cyclical and low-retention. Durable valuation requires growth in stablecoins, lending, payments, tokenized assets, and recurring consumer use.
Network reliability
The last major confirmed full outage cited in the research occurred on February 6, 2024 and lasted approximately five hours. More than 16 consecutive months without a major confirmed outage and reported 100% uptime for March through May 2026 indicate improvement.
However, an August 2026 routing incident reportedly left approximately 29% of staked SOL offline, although it was described as an infrastructure-provider routing issue rather than a blockchain-wide shutdown. Such events remain relevant because institutions and financial applications place a high value on operational resilience.
Validator-client concentration
Earlier reports placed the Agave/Jito client at approximately 92% of network stake and Firedancer at approximately 7%. Firedancer adoption can reduce this concentration, but client diversity and validator economics remain important risks.
Competition
Solana competes against:
- Ethereum’s base layer and Layer 2 networks.
- BNB Chain.
- TRON.
- Avalanche.
- Sui.
- Aptos.
- Specialized appchains and trading networks.
The competition is not only about transactions per second. Developers and institutions also evaluate security, decentralization, liquidity, tooling, custody, compliance, bridge risk, and the ability to retain users over multiple market cycles.
Inflation and issuance
Ongoing issuance increases the market capitalization required for a given price. Faster disinflation or greater fee burning could help, but reducing validator rewards too aggressively could weaken network security or participation.
Regulatory risk
The legal treatment of SOL, staking rewards, decentralized finance, tokenized securities, and DePIN incentives remains important. Regulatory clarity could expand institutional access, while adverse rules could reduce exchange, custody, ETF, or staking demand.
Macro and leverage
The derivatives market currently shows strong bullish participation, but the combination of elevated open interest, positive funding, and approximately 65.6% long accounts creates short-term liquidation risk.
This can produce sharp pullbacks even inside a larger uptrend. Short-term social-media targets such as $117–$165, $200–$300, or $500–$1,000 should not be confused with fundamental valuation evidence.
Bottom line
A balanced framework is:
| Valuation level | Approximate SOL price | Assessment | |
|---|---|---|---|
| $90B–$120B market cap | $154–$205 | Conservative recovery scenario | |
| $150B–$260B | $250–$430 | Base-case high range | |
| $293B–$390B | $450–$600 | Optimistic, requiring strong adoption | |
| $520B–$1.05T | $800–$1,500 | Maximum realistic upper range under exceptional execution | |
| $1.3T+ | $2,000+ | Extreme scenario requiring global financial-network status |
The most defensible conclusion is that $300–$600 is a reasonable high-end analytical range under continued ecosystem growth, while $800–$1,000 represents a demanding upper-bound scenario. Prices around $1,500–$2,000 or higher require Solana to capture a major share of global stablecoin settlement, tokenized assets, institutional trading, payments, and consumer applications, while maintaining reliability and overcoming inflation and competition.
The key indicators to monitor are not only price and transaction count, but also stablecoin settlement, retained users, recurring application revenue, tokenized-asset value, developer retention, fee growth, ETF flows, staking participation, supply issuance, and the share of activity that remains after speculative cycles fade.