Maximum price potential for Sui (SUI)
At approximately $0.727, SUI has a circulating market capitalization near $2.96 billion, a fully diluted valuation (FDV) of roughly $7.27 billion, and a market-cap rank around 44.
The most defensible framework is not a single price target, but a range of valuation outcomes:
| Scenario | Implied market cap | Approximate price using 4.07B circulating supply | Approximate FDV at 10B maximum supply | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | $5B–$8B | $1.23–$1.96 | $12.3B–$19.6B | |
| Base case | $10B–$20B | $2.45–$4.91 | $24.5B–$49.1B | |
| Optimistic | $25B–$40B | $6.14–$9.82 | $61.4B–$98.2B | |
| Stretch cycle peak | $50B+ | $12.27+ | $122.7B+ |
These prices assume the circulating supply remains near 4.07 billion. Since additional tokens are scheduled to enter circulation, the fully diluted valuation is the more conservative long-term measure.
A reasonable conclusion from the available data is:
- $1.50–$2.50 represents a modest-growth recovery.
- $4–$6 represents a credible successful-execution range and a retest of the prior high.
- $8–$12 is possible only if Sui becomes one of the leading alternative Layer-1 ecosystems.
- Prices above $15 require a much larger crypto market and a shift toward Sui becoming major settlement infrastructure for payments, tokenized assets, consumer applications, or financial markets.
This is a scenario analysis, not a guarantee or investment advice. The appropriate risk assessment depends on an investor’s time horizon and tolerance for high volatility, dilution, and ecosystem competition.
1. Current valuation and what it implies
Current baseline data:
| Metric | SUI | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | Approximately $0.727 | |
| Circulating market cap | Approximately $2.96B | |
| Fully diluted valuation | Approximately $7.27B | |
| Circulating supply | Approximately 4.07B | |
| Maximum supply | 10B | |
| Circulating share of maximum supply | Approximately 40.7% | |
| Market-cap rank | Approximately 44 | |
| Previous high | Approximately $5.35 |
The difference between market cap and FDV is significant. The FDV is approximately 2.45 times the circulating market capitalization, meaning the market is already valuing future supply at a substantial amount.
At the current price:
- Every additional $1 of SUI price adds approximately $4.07 billion to circulating market capitalization at today’s supply.
- At the full 10 billion supply, every additional $1 implies $10 billion of FDV.
That distinction becomes increasingly important at higher prices:
| SUI price | Market cap at 4.07B circulating | FDV at 10B supply | |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1 | $4.07B | $10B | |
| $2 | $8.14B | $20B | |
| $3 | $12.21B | $30B | |
| $5 | $20.35B | $50B | |
| $5.35 | $21.77B | $53.5B | |
| $10 | $40.7B | $100B | |
| $15 | $61.1B | $150B | |
| $20 | $81.4B | $200B |
The $10 scenario therefore does not merely require a token-price recovery. It requires Sui to support approximately $40.7 billion of circulating market value, or a $100 billion fully diluted valuation.
2. Historical all-time high analysis
SUI previously traded near $5.35, roughly 86% below that level at the current price. The research results disagree on the exact ATH date, with one dataset identifying March 27, 2024, while another identifies January 2025. The price level itself is consistent across the reports, but the date should be treated as unverified without reconciling the historical-data sources.
Using today’s circulating supply, a $5.35 price would imply:
- Approximately $21.8 billion circulating market capitalization
- Approximately $53.5 billion fully diluted valuation
The prior high is important because it demonstrates that the market has already assigned Sui a valuation above its current size. However, it should not be viewed as a permanent support level or proof that the token must return there.
A future retest would likely require several conditions:
- A broad risk-on crypto market.
- DeFi TVL recovering and remaining above prior peaks.
- Stablecoin liquidity expanding sustainably.
- Stronger evidence of recurring users and application revenue.
- Demand growing faster than token unlocks.
- Sufficient market liquidity to absorb leverage and early-holder selling.
The ATH valuation of approximately $21.8 billion based on current circulating supply sits between the base and optimistic scenarios. In practical terms, reclaiming $5.35 would require Sui to return to the valuation range of a major alt-Layer-1, but not necessarily to challenge Ethereum or Bitcoin.
3. Market-cap comparisons with competing Layer-1 networks
The current peer valuations provide useful boundaries:
| Network | Current market cap | Current FDV | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bitcoin | Approximately $1.57T | Approximately $1.57T | |
| Ethereum | Approximately $296.8B | Approximately $296.8B | |
| Solana | Approximately $60.3B | Approximately $65.3B | |
| Cardano | Approximately $7.47B | Approximately $8.96B | |
| Avalanche | Approximately $3.13B | Approximately $3.36B | |
| Sui | Approximately $2.96B | Approximately $7.27B | |
| Aptos | Approximately $459M | Approximately $647M |
Avalanche
Sui is currently close to Avalanche in circulating market capitalization, although Sui has a much larger supply overhang relative to its current market cap. Reaching a $5 billion to $8 billion market cap would place Sui clearly above Avalanche on current valuation.
That is a plausible conservative-to-base outcome if Sui retains stronger growth in stablecoins, consumer applications, or institutional activity. It would not, however, establish Sui as a dominant Layer-1.
Cardano
Cardano currently has a market cap around $7.47 billion. A $10 billion Sui market cap would put the two networks in a comparable valuation class.
The comparison is not purely technological. Cardano benefits from longevity and a large community, while Sui is positioned around faster execution, Move-based assets, and consumer-scale applications. A sustained valuation above Cardano would require Sui to demonstrate that its growth converts into durable economic activity rather than only high transaction counts.
Aptos
Sui is already valued substantially above Aptos, despite their shared Move heritage and common connection to former Diem engineers.
The competitive advantage currently appears to be Sui’s stronger DeFi visibility, stablecoin activity, object-centric architecture, and ecosystem branding. However, outperforming Aptos is a relatively low bar for the maximum-price analysis. The more important question is whether Sui can approach the scale of Solana.
Solana
Solana is the most relevant high-throughput comparison. Its market capitalization is approximately $60.3 billion, around 20 times Sui’s current market cap.
Matching that valuation would require a dramatic expansion in users, liquidity, application revenue, exchange access, and developer retention. It would also require Sui to compete successfully in areas where Solana already has meaningful network effects, including trading, DeFi, payments, consumer applications, and developer mindshare.
A $25 billion to $40 billion Sui market cap would approach the lower end of large-cap Layer-1 territory, but would still remain below the current scale of Solana. That is why $6–$10 is better classified as an optimistic outcome rather than a base expectation.
Ethereum and Bitcoin
Bitcoin and Ethereum are not direct operational peers in every respect, but they establish the upper end of crypto-asset valuations. Ethereum’s approximately $296.8 billion market cap reflects years of liquidity, developers, stablecoins, applications, institutional integration, and settlement credibility.
For Sui to reach a $100 billion FDV, it would need to become a major global blockchain platform. That does not require replacing Ethereum, but it would require Sui to establish substantial independent network effects.
A $200 billion FDV, corresponding to roughly $20 per SUI, would place it in a valuation class associated with the largest crypto networks. It is mathematically possible, but it should be considered an aggressive tail scenario rather than a normal-cycle expectation.
4. Technology and network effects
Sui is a delegated-proof-of-stake Layer-1 launched in 2023 by Mysten Labs. Its principal technological differentiators are:
- A Move-based programming language designed around digital-asset safety.
- An object-centric data model, where assets are programmable objects with their own ownership and state.
- Parallel execution for transactions involving independent objects.
- Mysticeti consensus, designed for low latency and high throughput.
- Native or closely integrated infrastructure such as DeepBook, Walrus, Seal, SuiNS, Nautilus, and zkLogin.
The object-centric design is particularly relevant to:
- Gaming items and player-owned assets.
- Stablecoin payments.
- Tokenized funds and securities.
- Consumer applications.
- Digital identity and credentials.
- Machine-to-machine and AI-agent payments.
The technology can create an advantage in applications involving many independent assets or frequent transactions. It does not, by itself, guarantee a higher token valuation. The investment relevance depends on whether these technical features attract applications that retain users, generate fees, and require SUI for network resources or liquidity.
The main network-effect sequence is:
| Adoption stage | Sui status and implication | |
|---|---|---|
| Infrastructure formation | Validators, wallets, bridges, developer tools, and core protocols are established | |
| Liquidity bootstrapping | DeFi, stablecoins, lending, DEXs, and liquid staking have developed | |
| Application experimentation | Gaming, payments, Bitcoin finance, tokenization, and consumer applications are being tested | |
| Retention and monetization | Still the key unresolved stage, requiring recurring users and fee-generating applications | |
| Self-reinforcing network effects | Would emerge if developers follow users, liquidity follows applications, and users benefit from deeper markets |
The available evidence suggests Sui has progressed through infrastructure formation and liquidity bootstrapping and is making progress in application experimentation. The critical question is whether it can demonstrate retention and monetization.
5. Adoption metrics: promising, but volatile
DeFi liquidity
Sui has shown the ability to attract substantial capital:
- TVL exceeded $2 billion in January 2025.
- TVL later reached approximately $2.6 billion in October 2025.
- TVL then fell to approximately $561 million by February 2026, according to The Defiant.
- Other 2026 observations placed TVL between approximately $450 million and $915 million.
- A July 2026 report indicated a recovery above $1 billion.
One DeFiLlama snapshot showed approximately:
- $450.6 million TVL
- $420.8 million stablecoin market capitalization
- $35.6 million 24-hour DEX volume
- 147,856 active addresses over 24 hours
- 17.25 million transactions over 24 hours
The fall from $2.6 billion to approximately $561 million is a major qualification to the bullish thesis. It demonstrates that peak TVL has not yet proven to be durable. TVL can be influenced by token prices, incentives, leverage, yield farming, and speculative liquidity.
For Sui to justify the upper scenarios, TVL would need to recover into the multibillion-dollar range and remain there through weaker market conditions. More important than TVL alone would be:
- Borrowing demand.
- DEX fees and recurring volume.
- Stablecoin balances.
- Liquidation activity.
- Protocol revenue.
- The number of users returning without incentives.
Stablecoins and payments
Stablecoin growth is one of the stronger parts of the adoption case:
- Native-issued stablecoins exceeded $162 million in January 2025.
- Total stablecoin capitalization on the network was approximately $415 million at that time.
- Artemis reported stablecoin capitalization increasing from $5.42 million in January 2024 to $555.15 million in February 2025.
- Sui reported more than $111 billion in stablecoin transfer volume during January 2026.
- It also reported more than $1 trillion in cumulative stablecoin transfer volume since August 2025.
- Gasless stablecoin transfers and USDsui, developed with Bridge, a Stripe company, could reduce onboarding friction.
These figures suggest that Sui is targeting a use case broader than speculative DeFi. Payments and settlement could become a durable source of activity if fintechs, institutions, and consumers use the network repeatedly.
However, transfer volume is not equivalent to token value capture. It may include:
- Repeated transfers.
- Exchange and bridge flows.
- Automated activity.
- Subsidized transactions.
- Low-margin payment volume.
Gasless transactions may improve adoption, but they could also reduce the requirement for end users to hold SUI directly for transaction fees. The long-term effect depends on whether payment growth creates indirect demand through liquidity, staking, collateral, validators, and application usage.
Accounts and transactions
Sui reported:
- Active accounts increasing from fewer than 10 million to more than 100 million by April 2, 2025.
- More than 120 million active accounts by April 18, 2025.
- A reported peak of 6,086,766 transactions per second during a July 2026 AI-agent livestream experiment.
These statistics demonstrate scalability and broad account creation. They do not prove that Sui has 120 million unique human users or that the benchmark represents sustained, economically valuable mainnet demand.
More reliable indicators for the valuation thesis would be:
- Persistent monthly active users.
- User retention after incentives.
- Fees paid by applications.
- Stablecoin balances over time.
- Revenue per active user.
- The proportion of transactions generated by organic applications.
Developer activity
Developer data is encouraging:
- Monthly active developers reportedly increased by 219% between early 2024 and July 2024.
- Nearly 1,400 monthly active developers were reported in June 2024.
- Full-time developers grew by more than 145%.
- More than 18,000 commits were recorded in the first half of 2024.
- Repositories increased by 84%.
- More than 350 projects entered the Sui Overflow hackathon.
This supports the argument that Sui is attracting builders, not merely speculative capital. Developer momentum is important because applications and infrastructure typically precede user growth.
The limitation is that developer counts, repositories, and hackathon submissions do not necessarily translate into successful applications. The stronger signal would be developers building products that achieve recurring users, meaningful fees, and independent revenue.
6. Total addressable market
Sui’s addressable market extends across multiple sectors.
Decentralized finance
The DeFi opportunity is large enough that Sui would not need to dominate the sector to support a multibillion-dollar valuation. Using an illustrative $100 billion global DeFi market:
| Share of a $100B DeFi market | Equivalent TVL | |
|---|---|---|
| 1% | $1B | |
| 3% | $3B | |
| 5% | $5B |
The important distinction is that TVL is not revenue. High-quality collateral, active borrowing, trading volume, liquidation demand, and fee generation would matter more than nominal deposits.
Stablecoins and payments
Stablecoins have a potentially much larger TAM than DeFi collateral because they can support payments, remittances, payroll, settlement, trading, and treasury operations.
Sui’s reported stablecoin volume shows that the network can process substantial flows. To justify a higher token valuation, those flows would need to become persistent and economically connected to the network through:
- Liquidity demand.
- Staking and validator participation.
- Institutional settlement.
- Application fees.
- Collateral use.
- Recurring consumer activity.
Gaming and consumer applications
The object model is well suited to gaming because in-game items can be represented as distinct programmable assets. SuiPlay0X1 is intended to connect traditional gaming with Sui-based rewards and digital assets.
Gaming could provide a large user-acquisition channel, but blockchain gaming has historically struggled with retention. A successful game would need to be compelling without token incentives. Short-lived wallet creation and high-frequency reward transactions would not justify a durable high valuation by themselves.
Institutional finance and tokenization
Potential institutional markets include:
- Tokenized funds.
- Digital securities.
- Treasury products.
- Stablecoin settlement.
- Institutional custody.
- Bitcoin-backed finance.
Reported relationships and integrations include Franklin Templeton, Grayscale, VanEck, 21Shares, Bitwise, Canary Capital, Fireblocks, Bridge, Circle, Robinhood, Securitize, Neuberger Berman, tZERO, and Erebor Bank.
These relationships broaden the TAM considerably. Nevertheless, an integration or partnership announcement is not equivalent to substantial assets under management or recurring revenue. The validating metrics would be:
- Assets actually issued on Sui.
- Secondary-market liquidity.
- Recurring settlement volume.
- Institutional users.
- Fees paid.
- Whether applications require SUI, rather than merely supporting the network.
Bitcoin finance, storage, and AI
Bitcoin-related DeFi could bring additional collateral and lending demand. Walrus expands the ecosystem toward decentralized storage, while AI-agent payment experiments test machine-to-machine transactions.
These areas could be valuable if they develop into recurring commercial demand. At present, the evidence primarily demonstrates technical capability and strategic positioning, not yet the scale of revenue necessary to support a $100 billion FDV.
7. Supply dynamics are one of the largest constraints
SUI has a maximum supply of 10 billion tokens, while only approximately 4.07 billion, or 40.7%, are circulating.
Reported allocation categories include:
| Allocation category | Share | |
|---|---|---|
| Community reserve | 50% | |
| Early contributors | 20% | |
| Funding-sale investors | 14% | |
| Mysten Labs treasury | 10% | |
| Community Access Programme | 6% |
The remaining supply enters circulation through multi-year vesting and release schedules. One 2026 analysis estimated monthly unlocks of approximately 64 million SUI, equivalent to roughly 1%–1.7% of circulating supply per month at the time. The exact schedule should be checked against official circulation data because release amounts and dates can change.
The supply overhang matters in three ways:
- Demand must outpace issuance. Even if network usage grows, price can stagnate if new supply grows just as quickly.
- Early holders may sell. Contributors, investors, and treasury entities may have lower acquisition costs.
- FDV limits valuation. A price that appears moderate on circulating market cap can imply a very large fully diluted valuation.
The storage fund may absorb or lock some SUI as network data grows, which could partially offset dilution. The magnitude of that effect depends on actual storage demand and how much supply becomes economically illiquid.
The central supply test is therefore:
Is growth in stablecoin balances, application revenue, users, and required network liquidity exceeding the rate at which new SUI becomes available?
If not, higher prices may be temporary or require progressively larger speculative inflows.
8. Derivatives and market-structure context
Derivatives data is more relevant to the timing and durability of a move than to the long-term valuation ceiling.
Open interest
| Measure | Reading | |
|---|---|---|
| Current open interest | $589.7M | |
| 365-day average | $738.5M | |
| 365-day high | $3.31B | |
| 365-day low | $358.3M | |
| One-year change | −67.2% |
Open interest is approximately 20% below its one-year average and around 82% below the annual high.
This can be interpreted in two ways:
- Lower leverage reduces the risk of a market destabilized by excessive derivatives exposure.
- A rally with declining open interest may be driven partly by short covering rather than new long-term capital.
A more durable advance would ideally involve rising spot demand and gradually increasing open interest.
Funding and long/short positioning
Current perpetual funding is approximately 0.0011% per day, or about 0.42% annualized under simple extrapolation. This is below the one-year average of 0.0036% per day, suggesting that long positions are not currently paying extreme funding.
However, account positioning is more crowded:
- 67.3% long
- 32.6% short
- Long/short ratio of approximately 2.06
- 30-day average long positioning of 68.7%
The combination of low funding and high long-account concentration is mixed. It is less dangerous than high funding combined with aggressive leverage, but it still leaves SUI vulnerable to a long unwind if spot demand weakens.
Liquidations and broader sentiment
Approximately $37.9 million in SUI futures liquidations occurred over the preceding 30 days. The largest single event was approximately $9.27 million on August 22, 2026.
In the latest 24-hour period:
- Total liquidations were approximately $38,372.
- Short liquidations represented 92.7%.
- Long liquidations represented 7.3%.
The dominance of short liquidations indicates recent upward pressure or a short squeeze. It does not prove a sustainable trend because short covering can lift price without generating equivalent fresh demand.
The broader crypto Fear & Greed Index was approximately 70, classified as Greed, compared with a 30-day average near 47, or neutral. This environment is supportive for risk assets but also increases the likelihood of profit-taking if adoption data, unlocks, or macro conditions disappoint.
9. Scenario analysis
Conservative scenario: $1.50–$2.50
Implied valuation:
| Price | Circulating market cap at 4.07B supply | FDV at 10B supply | |
|---|---|---|---|
| $1.50 | $6.1B | $15B | |
| $2.00 | $8.1B | $20B | |
| $2.50 | $10.2B | $25B |
Assumptions:
- TVL stabilizes below or around the low-billion-dollar range.
- Stablecoin activity grows but does not become a dominant payment rail.
- Institutional integrations remain limited in commercial scale.
- Gaming and consumer applications produce experimentation but limited retention.
- Token unlocks offset a meaningful part of demand growth.
- Solana, Ethereum Layer-2s, and other competitors retain most incremental developers and liquidity.
This outcome would still represent a substantial recovery from current levels, but it would leave Sui as a credible secondary Layer-1 rather than a dominant platform.
Base scenario: $4–$6
Implied valuation:
| Price | Circulating market cap at 4.07B supply | FDV at 10B supply | |
|---|---|---|---|
| $4 | $16.3B | $40B | |
| $5 | $20.4B | $50B | |
| $5.35 | $21.8B | $53.5B | |
| $6 | $24.4B | $60B |
Assumptions:
- TVL returns to prior highs and remains more stable.
- Stablecoin liquidity grows beyond $1 billion.
- Institutional products generate measurable assets and settlement activity.
- Developer momentum continues.
- DeepBook, Walrus, stablecoins, gaming, and DeFi contribute recurring usage.
- The broader crypto market experiences another strong expansion cycle.
- Demand absorbs a significant portion of scheduled unlocks.
This scenario includes a retest of the prior $5.35 high. It is achievable only if Sui demonstrates more durable adoption than the decline from approximately $2.6 billion TVL previously suggested.
Optimistic scenario: $8–$12
Implied valuation:
| Price | Circulating market cap at 4.07B supply | FDV at 10B supply | |
|---|---|---|---|
| $8 | $32.6B | $80B | |
| $10 | $40.7B | $100B | |
| $12 | $48.8B | $120B |
Assumptions:
- Sui becomes one of the leading non-Ethereum Layer-1 ecosystems.
- DeFi TVL reaches several billion dollars and remains durable.
- Stablecoins become an established payment and settlement rail.
- Tokenized funds and securities attract meaningful assets and secondary liquidity.
- One or more gaming or consumer applications achieve mainstream-scale retention.
- Developer and liquidity network effects become self-reinforcing.
- Institutional Bitcoin finance and AI-agent settlement develop into recurring use cases.
- The broader digital-asset market expands substantially.
At $10, Sui would carry approximately $40.7 billion circulating market cap at current supply and a $100 billion FDV. That is a major large-cap blockchain valuation and should be treated as an upper-realistic scenario, not a standard expectation.
Stretch scenario: $15–$20 or higher
At these levels:
- $15 implies approximately $61.1 billion at current circulating supply and $150 billion FDV.
- $20 implies approximately $81.4 billion at current circulating supply and $200 billion FDV.
This would require Sui to move beyond being a successful high-throughput Layer-1 and become important global infrastructure for financial settlement, payments, tokenized assets, or consumer applications.
The figures are not impossible mathematically, but they require:
- A much larger overall crypto market.
- Significant market-share gains against Solana and Ethereum.
- Sustained commercial usage.
- Strong fee or value capture.
- Successful absorption of future supply.
- A durable institutional and consumer user base.
10. Catalysts that could drive appreciation
The most credible catalysts are:
| Catalyst | Why it matters | |
|---|---|---|
| Stablecoin expansion | Larger stablecoin balances can deepen liquidity and support payments and DeFi | |
| Gasless transfers | Lower onboarding friction could help attract non-crypto users, although it may reduce direct gas-token demand | |
| USDsui and Bridge | Could connect Sui to fintech and payment infrastructure | |
| Institutional tokenization | Tokenized funds, securities, and treasury products could expand the addressable market | |
| Fireblocks, tZERO, and banking integrations | Improve custody, compliance, and institutional access | |
| Bitcoin finance | Brings new collateral and lending demand to the ecosystem | |
| Gaming and consumer applications | Could create high-frequency, non-speculative activity | |
| DeepBook | A native liquidity venue could strengthen trading and market depth | |
| Walrus and Seal | Expand the ecosystem into storage and encrypted data services | |
| Developer growth | Increases the probability of application-led network effects | |
| Exchange products and custody | Broaden access and potentially improve market liquidity | |
| Protocol upgrades | Lower latency and higher reliability can improve the developer value proposition |
The most important catalyst is not another throughput benchmark. It is evidence that throughput translates into retained users, recurring fees, stablecoin balances, application revenue, and demand for SUI.
11. Main limiting factors
Token dilution
With only approximately 40.7% of maximum supply circulating, future issuance remains one of the clearest obstacles to sustained price appreciation.
Competitive pressure
Sui competes with Solana, Ethereum and its Layer-2s, Aptos, Avalanche, and other high-throughput networks. Developers and capital can move quickly between ecosystems.
Volatile TVL
The decline from approximately $2.6 billion TVL to roughly $561 million illustrates that peak liquidity has not yet been proven durable.
Weak or uncertain fee capture
A chain can process millions of transactions at low cost while generating limited revenue. High transaction counts do not automatically translate into higher token value.
User-quality uncertainty
Account totals and transaction counts do not establish unique users, retention, purchasing power, or organic demand.
Ecosystem concentration
A small number of lending markets, DEXs, and derivatives protocols account for a significant portion of ecosystem liquidity. Exploits, incentive reductions, or failures at major applications could have an outsized effect.
Gasless-payment tradeoff
Gasless transfers could accelerate adoption, but if users do not need to acquire SUI for payments, direct transactional demand for the token may be weaker.
Macro and derivatives risk
The current market has moderate long crowding, declining open interest, and Greed-level sentiment. That structure can support a rally, but it also creates downside vulnerability if spot demand weakens.
Bottom line
The maximum realistic potential for Sui depends on whether it can turn strong technical capabilities and promising partnerships into durable economic activity.
| Outcome | Approximate price | What it would mean | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modest recovery | $1.50–$2.50 | Credible secondary Layer-1 with moderate growth | |
| Successful execution | $4–$6 | Return toward the prior high and major alt-L1 valuation | |
| High execution | $8–$12 | Leading alternative Layer-1 with strong DeFi, payments, institutional, and consumer usage | |
| Aggressive tail case | $15–$20+ | Global-scale blockchain infrastructure and a much larger crypto market |
The most defensible base framework is approximately $10 billion–$20 billion circulating market capitalization, equivalent to about $2.45–$4.91 per SUI at today’s circulating supply. A return to the $5.35 area is plausible in a strong market if adoption becomes more durable and unlock pressure is absorbed.
The upper realistic range is approximately $25 billion–$40 billion market capitalization, or roughly $6–$10 at current circulating supply. Reaching $10 would require a $100 billion FDV, making it dependent on Sui becoming a major financial and consumer blockchain rather than merely a technically advanced Layer-1.
The key metrics to monitor are:
- Circulating supply growth versus user and liquidity growth.
- TVL that remains stable after incentives decline.
- Stablecoin balances and recurring payment volume.
- DEX volume and protocol fee revenue.
- Monthly active users and retention.
- Developer activity that leads to successful applications.
- Institutional assets actually issued and settled.
- Spot-led price appreciation, rather than rallies driven primarily by short covering.