How High Can EURC Go? A Comprehensive Analysis
EURC's maximum price potential is fundamentally constrained by its design as a euro-pegged stablecoin. Unlike volatile crypto assets, EURC is engineered to maintain a stable value near €1.00, which means the relevant upside question is not "how high can the token price go," but rather "how large can EURC's market capitalization and circulating supply become through adoption expansion."
This distinction is critical: EURC's ceiling is determined by adoption, liquidity, regulatory positioning, and network effects, not by open-ended price discovery. The analysis below synthesizes market data, competitive positioning, regulatory context, and adoption catalysts to establish realistic market cap scenarios.
Current Market Position and Historical Context
EURC currently occupies a mid-tier position in the stablecoin market:
- Current price: $1.1721 (trading at a modest premium to the euro peg, reflecting euro strength relative to the dollar)
- Market cap: $435.4 million
- Circulating supply: 371.44 million EURC
- 24h volume: $40.9 million
- Market cap rank: 112 globally
- All-time high: $1.20 on January 27, 2026
The ATH of $1.20 is important to contextualize correctly. This was not a fundamental revaluation of EURC's value; it was a temporary peg premium caused by regional liquidity constraints or exchange-specific supply/demand imbalances. For a regulated fiat-backed stablecoin, such deviations are normal and temporary. The ATH tells us that EURC functions as intended—it maintains near-parity with the euro and only deviates slightly during periods of thin liquidity or settlement friction.
EURC's growth trajectory has been steep: Circle's 2025 year-in-review reported that EURC rose from approximately €70 million on January 1, 2025 to over €300 million by December 23, 2025. This represents roughly 4.3x growth in a single year, driven primarily by MiCA (Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation) enforcement in Europe, which created a regulatory moat for compliant issuers.
Market Cap Comparison Analysis
Versus Major Stablecoin Competitors
EURC's current $435.4 million market cap places it in the second tier of stablecoins, but far below the dominant players:
| Stablecoin | Market Cap | Relative to EURC | |
|---|---|---|---|
| USDT | $189.5 billion | 435x | |
| USDC | $77.1 billion | 177x | |
| DAI | $4.39 billion | 10x | |
| PYUSD | $3.38 billion | 7.8x | |
| GHO | $583.7 million | 1.3x | |
| EURC | $435.4 million | 1x | |
| crvUSD | $287.4 million | 0.66x | |
| FDUSD | $402.4 million | 0.92x |
This comparison reveals two important insights:
-
EURC is already larger than several established stablecoins, including crvUSD and FDUSD, despite being a much newer euro-specific asset. This suggests strong market demand for regulated euro liquidity.
-
EURC is structurally smaller than dollar stablecoins, which is expected because the euro stablecoin market is inherently smaller than the dollar stablecoin market. EURC does not need to challenge USDC or USDT to be successful; it needs to become the dominant euro stablecoin.
Versus Euro-Pegged Competitors
Among euro-denominated stablecoins, EURC is the clear market leader:
- EURC: $435.4 million (dominant position)
- Omnibridge Bridged EURC (Gnosis): $663.5k (negligible)
- EURS (Stasis): smaller and less dynamic post-MiCA
- EURT (Tether): Tether announced discontinuation for regulatory reasons; MiCA pressure materially weakened its EU relevance
- EURCV (Société Générale-FORGE): emerging competitor, but smaller than EURC
- agEUR / EURA (Angle Protocol): decentralized alternative, much smaller market cap
EURC's dominance is reinforced by data showing it holds approximately 50% market share of the euro stablecoin market, with MiCA-compliant stablecoins collectively reaching 67% market share in late 2024. This suggests that regulatory compliance is a primary driver of adoption, and EURC's position as the largest compliant euro stablecoin gives it a structural advantage.
Versus Traditional Euro Money Markets
A useful perspective is comparing EURC to the broader euro monetary and financial system:
- Eurozone bank deposits: trillions of euros
- Euro money supply (M2): approximately €12 trillion
- Daily FX trading volume (EUR pairs): hundreds of billions
- Cross-border euro settlement flows: hundreds of billions annually
- EURC market cap: $435.4 million
This comparison highlights the enormous TAM. EURC does not need to capture a large share of traditional euro liquidity to grow substantially. Even a 0.01% penetration of eurozone deposits would imply a market cap in the billions of euros. This is not a realistic near-term scenario, but it illustrates that EURC's growth is not constrained by the size of the euro economy; it is constrained by adoption of on-chain euro settlement.
Supply Dynamics and Price Potential
The relationship between supply and market cap is critical for understanding EURC's ceiling:
Market Cap = Circulating Supply × Price
For a stablecoin pegged to €1.00:
Market Cap ≈ Circulating Supply × €1.00
This means that EURC's market cap growth is almost entirely driven by supply expansion, not by price appreciation. If EURC's price remains near parity (as designed), then:
- 2x market cap requires roughly 2x circulating supply
- 5x market cap requires roughly 5x circulating supply
- 10x market cap requires roughly 10x circulating supply
Current supply data shows:
- Circulating supply: 371.44 million EURC
- Total supply: 371.44 million EURC (no hidden dilution overhang)
- FDV: $435.4 million (equals market cap because supply is fully circulating)
The fact that circulating supply equals total supply is important: there is no future dilution risk from unvested tokens or hidden supply. All EURC in existence is already in circulation, which means supply growth comes only from new issuance against euro deposits.
Supply growth mechanics:
- Users mint EURC by depositing euros with Circle
- Exchanges and market makers mint EURC for inventory
- DeFi protocols and institutions mint EURC for settlement and collateral
- Supply contracts when users redeem EURC for euros
The growth from €70 million to €300+ million in 2025 demonstrates that supply expansion is already occurring at a rapid pace. If this trajectory continues, EURC could reach multi-billion-euro market caps without requiring any change to its peg.
Network Effects and Adoption Curve Analysis
Stablecoins exhibit strong network effects that create a virtuous cycle of adoption:
- Exchange integration increases accessibility and trading pair depth
- Wallet support improves user access and custody options
- DeFi integrations create yield opportunities and composability
- Institutional adoption increases credibility and settlement utility
- Liquidity deepening reduces slippage and improves price stability
- User growth attracts more infrastructure providers
EURC already has multi-chain distribution across Ethereum, Avalanche, Stellar, Solana, Base, and World Chain, which is a significant advantage. This multi-chain presence reduces the risk of liquidity fragmentation and increases accessibility.
The current volume-to-market-cap ratio of 9.4% ($40.9M daily volume / $435.4M market cap) is healthy for a stablecoin of this size and suggests active usage. For comparison, mature stablecoins often operate at similar or lower ratios due to their larger base, so EURC's ratio indicates strong relative activity.
Adoption curve stages:
| Stage | Characteristics | EURC Status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stage 1: Niche crypto-native | Euro trading pairs, arbitrage, DeFi liquidity | Current position | |
| Stage 2: Infrastructure adoption | Wallets, custodians, payment processors, fintech integrations | Emerging (Deutsche Börse, ClearBank partnerships) | |
| Stage 3: Institutional finance | Treasury management, settlement, tokenized finance | Early signals (Morpho vaults, institutional rails) | |
| Stage 4: Mainstream payments | Merchant acceptance, payroll, remittances | Not yet realized |
EURC appears to be transitioning from Stage 1 to Stage 2, with early signals of Stage 3 adoption. The key constraint is that euro stablecoins face a smaller native crypto market than USD stablecoins, which means EURC's growth will be meaningful but not explosive relative to the broader stablecoin market.
Total Addressable Market (TAM) Analysis
EURC's TAM can be segmented into multiple layers, each with different adoption timelines and probability:
Layer 1: Crypto-Native Euro Liquidity (Immediate TAM)
This includes:
- Spot trading pairs and arbitrage
- DeFi lending and borrowing
- On-chain treasury management
- Cross-chain settlement
- Yield farming and liquidity provision
Current state: EURC is already active in this segment, with integrations on major DeFi protocols.
Market size reference: The broader stablecoin market is approximately $300+ billion globally. If euro stablecoins eventually capture 1-5% of this market, that would imply $3-15 billion in euro stablecoin supply. EURC's share of that would depend on competitive positioning.
Layer 2: European Payments and Settlement (Medium-term TAM)
Potential use cases:
- B2B cross-border payments
- Contractor and freelancer payouts
- Merchant settlement
- Remittance corridors
- Fintech platform settlement
Market size reference: European cross-border payment flows are estimated in the hundreds of billions annually. Even a 0.1-1% penetration would support multi-billion-euro EURC supply.
Layer 3: Institutional Treasury and Cash Management (Medium to Long-term TAM)
Potential use cases:
- Corporate treasury parking
- Institutional settlement asset
- Bridge between TradFi and DeFi
- Collateral for institutional lending
Market size reference: Eurozone institutional cash management is measured in trillions. A small share of this moving on-chain would be transformative for EURC.
Layer 4: Tokenized Finance and RWA Collateral (Long-term TAM)
Potential use cases:
- Collateral for tokenized real-world assets
- Settlement in tokenized securities markets
- DeFi lending collateral
- Structured product settlement
Market size reference: The tokenized RWA market is still nascent but growing rapidly. EURC could become a core settlement asset if this segment expands.
Practical TAM conclusion: The addressable market is enormous, but adoption is gated by regulatory clarity, liquidity depth, exchange support, and the relative dominance of USD-based crypto rails. Even conservative penetration of these markets would support EURC market caps in the low single-digit billions.
MiCA Regulation: The Primary Structural Catalyst
MiCA (Markets in Crypto-Assets Regulation) is the single most important driver of EURC's upside. The regulation created a structural moat for compliant issuers:
MiCA's impact on EURC:
-
Reduced competition: Non-compliant euro stablecoins (including EURT) were pressured or delisted from EU venues, eliminating direct competitors.
-
Regulatory clarity: Circle's MiCA-compliant structure improved institutional confidence and enabled partnerships with regulated entities like Deutsche Börse and ClearBank.
-
Compliance moat: Circle is one of the few global stablecoin issuers with both dollar and euro MiCA-compliant products, creating a distribution advantage.
-
Growth acceleration: Euro stablecoins grew from approximately €50 million at the start of 2024 to €395-450 million by late 2025/early 2026, with EURC capturing the majority of this growth.
Key data points:
- EURC grew 2,727% between July 2024 and June 2025 (Chainalysis)
- EURC supply rose from €70M (Jan 1, 2025) to €300M+ (Dec 23, 2025)
- MiCA-compliant EUR stablecoins reached 67% market share in late 2024
- EURC holds approximately 50% of the euro stablecoin market
This regulatory advantage is durable because MiCA compliance requires significant licensing infrastructure, capital reserves, and operational complexity. New competitors face high barriers to entry, which protects EURC's market position.
Growth Catalysts That Could Drive Significant Market Cap Appreciation
The following catalysts could accelerate EURC adoption and market cap expansion:
1. Exchange Listings and Trading Pair Expansion
- More major exchanges listing EURC as a base pair
- Deeper order books and reduced spreads
- Integration into exchange settlement systems
- Impact: Increases accessibility and utility
2. DeFi Protocol Integrations
- More lending markets accepting EURC as collateral
- Expanded DEX liquidity pools
- Yield farming opportunities
- Impact: Increases composability and on-chain utility
3. Institutional Partnerships
- Deutsche Börse Group: MoU to integrate EURC and USDC into trading, clearing, and settlement
- ClearBank: Expanding EURC across European market infrastructure
- Bison Digital Assets: MiCA-compliant stablecoin partnerships
- Impact: Legitimizes EURC as institutional settlement asset
4. Payment Infrastructure Integration
- Visa / Wirex / Stellar: Dual-stablecoin settlement using USDC and EURC
- Ingenico: POS integration enabling EURC spending across large merchant networks
- World Chain: Consumer-facing blockchain with EURC support
- Impact: Enables real-world payment use cases
5. Circle Ecosystem Expansion
- Circle Mint: Institutional issuance and redemption infrastructure
- Circle Payments Network: Near-instant settlement using EURC
- StableFX: FX conversion and treasury tools
- Arc: Institutional custody and settlement
- Impact: Deepens institutional distribution and utility
6. European Regulatory Clarity
- Further MiCA enforcement favoring compliant issuers
- Potential digital euro integration (though this could also compete with EURC)
- Bank tokenization frameworks
- Impact: Improves institutional confidence and adoption
7. Cross-Border Payments Use Cases
- Faster, cheaper euro settlement for remittances
- B2B payment rails
- Fintech settlement infrastructure
- Impact: Creates real-world utility beyond trading
8. DeFi Lending Market Expansion
- More euro-denominated lending protocols
- Institutional borrowing demand
- Treasury management use cases
- Impact: Increases demand for euro collateral and settlement
Limiting Factors and Realistic Constraints
Several structural factors constrain EURC's upside:
1. Stablecoin Design Constraint
EURC is engineered to maintain a stable value near €1.00. This is a feature, not a bug—it ensures reliability and trust. However, it means EURC cannot appreciate materially above peg in the way volatile crypto assets can. The token price ceiling is approximately €1.00, with only small deviations due to market frictions.
2. USD Dominance in Crypto
Approximately 99% of stablecoin supply is dollar-pegged. This reflects the dollar's dominance in global finance and crypto markets. Even if euro stablecoins grow substantially, they will remain a smaller segment of the overall stablecoin market.
3. Smaller Euro TAM Relative to USD
The eurozone economy is large, but crypto adoption and on-chain settlement are still primarily dollar-centric. Euro-denominated on-chain activity is structurally smaller than dollar-denominated activity, which limits EURC's absolute market cap ceiling relative to USDC or USDT.
4. Liquidity Fragmentation Across Chains
EURC is distributed across six blockchains (Ethereum, Base, Solana, Avalanche, Stellar, World Chain). While this improves accessibility, it can also fragment liquidity. Deep liquidity on one chain may not translate to deep liquidity on another, which can limit utility.
5. Regulatory and Banking Dependencies
Stablecoins depend on:
- Banking relationships for reserve custody
- Regulatory compliance and licensing
- Redemption infrastructure
- Reserve transparency and audits
Any disruption to these dependencies could impact EURC's credibility and adoption.
6. Competition from Alternative Euro Rails
Potential competitors include:
- Bank-issued euro stablecoins: Société Générale's EURCV, other institutional issuers
- Digital euro: The ECB's potential central bank digital currency (CBDC)
- Tokenized deposits: Bank deposits tokenized on-chain
- Other MiCA-compliant issuers: EURe, EURI, EURQ, EURR
7. Limited Speculative Appeal
Unlike volatile crypto assets, EURC offers no speculative upside. This limits retail demand but also reduces volatility and improves stability. The trade-off is that EURC's growth depends on utility adoption, not narrative-driven speculation.
8. Adoption Dependency
EURC's growth is entirely dependent on actual usage in payments, trading, DeFi, and treasury management. Without real utility, supply growth will stall. This is a constraint because adoption is slower and less predictable than speculative demand.
Comparison to Similar Projects at Peak Valuations
Understanding EURC's realistic ceiling requires comparing it to other stablecoins and payment infrastructure assets:
USDC Comparison
USDC reached approximately $77 billion in market cap by end-2025, with $9.6 trillion in on-chain volume in Q3 2025 alone. USDC's growth trajectory shows what a regulated stablecoin can achieve with:
- Broad institutional distribution
- Deep exchange integration
- Strong DeFi adoption
- Global payment use cases
EURC is unlikely to match USDC's absolute scale because the euro stablecoin market is structurally smaller. However, EURC can follow a similar adoption curve shape if euro-denominated on-chain activity expands.
USDT Comparison
USDT reached approximately $180+ billion in market cap by late 2025/early 2026, reflecting its dominance in crypto trading and settlement. USDT's scale is driven by:
- First-mover advantage
- Deepest liquidity across all venues
- Institutional and retail adoption
- Global payment infrastructure
EURC will not challenge USDT's dominance, but it can become the equivalent "default euro stablecoin" in European crypto markets.
DAI Comparison
DAI (decentralized stablecoin) reached approximately $4.39 billion in market cap, demonstrating that a non-fiat-backed stablecoin can achieve multi-billion-dollar scale through DeFi adoption. DAI's success shows that:
- DeFi-native demand is substantial
- Decentralized governance can attract users
- Collateral-backed stablecoins can be credible
EURC's advantage over DAI is regulatory compliance and fiat backing, which should support higher institutional adoption.
PYUSD Comparison
PayPal's PYUSD reached approximately $3.38 billion in market cap, showing that a regulated stablecoin backed by a major payments company can achieve multi-billion-dollar scale. PYUSD's growth demonstrates:
- Institutional backing matters
- Payment infrastructure integration drives adoption
- Regulatory compliance supports growth
EURC's position is similar to PYUSD's, but focused on the euro and European markets rather than global payments.
GHO Comparison
Aave's GHO reached approximately $583.7 million in market cap, showing that a DeFi-native stablecoin can achieve meaningful scale. GHO's growth demonstrates:
- DeFi protocol backing matters
- Governance token incentives drive adoption
- Collateral-backed stablecoins can compete with fiat-backed alternatives
EURC's advantage over GHO is fiat backing and regulatory compliance, which should support higher institutional adoption.
Key insight: EURC's realistic ceiling is best compared to PYUSD and GHO (mid-tier stablecoins in the $3-6 billion range) rather than to USDC or USDT (mega-cap stablecoins in the tens of billions). This reflects EURC's position as a compliant, fiat-backed euro stablecoin with strong institutional positioning but a smaller native TAM than dollar stablecoins.
Scenario Analysis: Market Cap Projections
Because EURC is pegged to the euro, the scenarios below focus on market cap and circulating supply, not token price appreciation. The token price will remain near €1.00 in all scenarios.
Conservative Scenario
Assumptions:
- Modest growth in euro stablecoin usage
- Incremental exchange and DeFi adoption
- Limited institutional payments adoption
- EURC remains a credible but niche euro settlement asset
- No major breakout in cross-border payments or treasury use cases
Estimated market cap: €600 million to €900 million ($660M to $990M)
Implied circulating supply: Roughly 600M to 900M EURC
Upside vs. current: 1.4x to 2.1x
Interpretation:
- EURC grows steadily but not transformatively
- Remains a second-tier euro stablecoin
- Still far below the largest stablecoins
- Reflects a scenario where adoption is real but limited to crypto-native and some institutional use cases
Base Scenario
Assumptions:
- Current adoption trajectory continues
- More integrations across major exchanges and DeFi protocols
- Gradual increase in European crypto settlement demand
- Circle's distribution improves through partnerships (Deutsche Börse, ClearBank, etc.)
- MiCA compliance advantage persists
- Some institutional treasury and settlement adoption
Estimated market cap: €1.2 billion to €2.0 billion ($1.32B to $2.2B)
Implied circulating supply: Roughly 1.2B to 2.0B EURC
Upside vs. current: 2.8x to 4.6x
Interpretation:
- EURC becomes a meaningful euro liquidity asset in crypto
- Comparable to a strong second-tier stablecoin (similar to PYUSD or GHO)
- Still far below USDC/USDT, but materially larger than today
- Reflects successful execution of current partnerships and gradual institutional adoption
- Most likely scenario if current trends continue
Optimistic Scenario
Assumptions:
- Strong adoption in European crypto markets
- Deeper exchange, wallet, and DeFi integration
- Institutional and fintech usage expands materially
- EURC becomes a preferred regulated euro settlement rail
- Cross-border payments and treasury use cases go live
- Circle's European regulatory moat remains intact
- Euro stablecoins gain broader acceptance as a payments and treasury tool
Estimated market cap: €3.0 billion to €5.0 billion ($3.3B to $5.5B)
Implied circulating supply: Roughly 3.0B to 5.0B EURC
Upside vs. current: 6.9x to 11.5x
Interpretation:
- EURC reaches the scale of major non-USD stablecoins (comparable to DAI)
- Becomes a core euro settlement asset across exchanges, DeFi, fintech, and some B2B payments
- Requires sustained network effects and broad utility adoption
- Still realistic only if euro-denominated on-chain activity expands substantially
- Would represent a major success for Circle's euro strategy
Maximum Realistic Potential
Assumptions:
- All optimistic scenario catalysts materialize
- EURC becomes the dominant euro stablecoin across all use cases
- Institutional adoption accelerates beyond current expectations
- European regulatory environment remains favorable
- Digital euro does not cannibalize EURC demand
Estimated market cap: €5.0 billion to €10.0 billion+ ($5.5B to $11B+)
Implied circulating supply: Roughly 5.0B to 10.0B+ EURC
Upside vs. current: 11.5x to 23x+
Interpretation:
- EURC becomes a major euro settlement asset comparable to USDC in scale (but euro-denominated)
- This would require EURC to capture a substantial share of euro-denominated on-chain liquidity
- Still far below USDT, but large enough to be strategically important
- Requires sustained adoption across payments, treasury, DeFi, and institutional settlement
- Possible but would require favorable conditions across multiple dimensions
Historical ATH Analysis and Peg Premium Context
EURC's all-time high of $1.20 on January 27, 2026 is important to contextualize correctly. This was not a fundamental revaluation or a sign of future price appreciation. Instead, it reflects a temporary peg premium caused by:
- Regional liquidity constraints: Temporary supply/demand imbalances on specific exchanges
- Settlement friction: Delays in redemption or arbitrage execution
- Exchange-specific pricing: Different venues may price EURC slightly differently due to local liquidity
- FX effects: The euro strengthening relative to the dollar, making EURC worth more in USD terms
For a regulated fiat-backed stablecoin, these deviations are normal and temporary. The fact that EURC quickly returned to near-parity demonstrates that the market views it as a credible euro-denominated settlement asset.
Key insight: The ATH of $1.20 does not imply that EURC can sustainably trade above parity. Instead, it shows that EURC functions as designed—it maintains near-parity and only deviates slightly during periods of thin liquidity or settlement friction. The meaningful upside is not in token price appreciation above the peg, but in market cap expansion through supply growth.
Realistic Maximum Price Potential: The Bottom Line
EURC's maximum price potential is structurally limited by its peg, but its market cap can expand substantially:
Token Price Ceiling
- Designed peg: €1.00
- Realistic trading range: €0.99 to €1.01 (tight peg maintenance)
- Temporary premium in stressed conditions: up to €1.05-€1.10 (rare and temporary)
- Sustainable price above peg: Not realistic; arbitrage and redemption would eliminate persistent premiums
Market Cap Ceiling (The Meaningful Upside)
| Scenario | Market Cap | Circulating Supply | Upside vs. Current | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | €600M–€900M | 600M–900M EURC | 1.4x–2.1x | |
| Base | €1.2B–€2.0B | 1.2B–2.0B EURC | 2.8x–4.6x | |
| Optimistic | €3.0B–€5.0B | 3.0B–5.0B EURC | 6.9x–11.5x | |
| Maximum Realistic | €5.0B–€10.0B+ | 5.0B–10.0B+ EURC | 11.5x–23x+ |
Key Drivers of Market Cap Upside
- Adoption expansion: More users, exchanges, and institutions using EURC
- Supply growth: Larger circulating supply as demand increases
- Liquidity deepening: Reduced spreads and improved utility
- Network effects: More integrations creating virtuous cycle of adoption
- Regulatory moat: MiCA compliance advantage persists
- Institutional normalization: EURC becomes standard euro settlement asset
Most Likely Outcome
The base scenario ($1.2B–$2.0B market cap, 2.8x–4.6x upside) is the most realistic outcome if current trends continue. This would:
- Reflect successful execution of announced partnerships
- Position EURC as a meaningful euro liquidity asset
- Maintain Circle's regulatory advantage
- Support gradual institutional adoption
- Still leave substantial room for upside if adoption accelerates
The optimistic scenario ($3.0B–$5.0B market cap, 6.9x–11.5x upside) is achievable if euro-denominated on-chain activity expands materially and EURC becomes the default euro settlement asset across multiple use cases.
The maximum realistic potential ($5.0B–$10.0B+ market cap, 11.5x–23x+ upside) would require all catalysts to materialize and would position EURC as a major euro settlement asset comparable to USDC in scale (but euro-denominated).
Conclusion: How High Can EURC Go?
EURC's maximum price potential is limited by its peg to approximately €1.00, with only small deviations possible in stressed conditions. However, EURC's market cap potential is substantial, with realistic scenarios ranging from €600 million to €10 billion+ depending on adoption trajectory.
The most important insight is that EURC's upside is determined by whether it becomes the default regulated euro liquidity rail in Europe. If that occurs, EURC can expand from a sub-$500 million asset into a multi-billion-dollar stablecoin while maintaining its peg. If adoption remains limited to exchange and niche DeFi use, the ceiling stays much lower.
The base case of €1.2B–€2.0B market cap represents a realistic outcome if current partnerships convert into real usage and institutional adoption gradually expands. This would imply 2.8x–4.6x upside from current levels, driven entirely by supply expansion and market cap growth, not token price appreciation.